State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] (2) by attachment of a stamp, tag, or label directly adjacent to the consumer commodity, on the shelf on which the commodity is displayed, or by stamping or affixing the price information on the commodity itself; or…”

 

  • Washington
    RCW §19.94.390: “Whenever any commodity or service is sold, or is offered, exposed, or advertised for sale,… the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be represented in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or prospective purchaser.“
¹D.C. retailers with less than $30 million in gross volume of sales of consumer commodities and to whom at least one of the following applies are exempt:
A. During the preceding calendar year, sold a gross volume of consumer commodities of less than $750,000;