State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] (2) Charge an amount greater than the lowest price posted on the commodity itself or on a shelf tag that corresponds to the commodity, notwithstanding any limitation of the time period for which the posted price is in effect.”

 

  • Colorado
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §35-14-111: “No person shall misrepresent the price of any commodity or service sold or offered, exposed, or advertised for sale by weight, measure, or count nor represent the price in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or in any way deceive a person.”

 

  • Connecticut
    Conn. Stat. §21a-73(b): “’Consumer commodity’ means any… commodity of any other kind or class,… which is customarily produced for sale to retail sales agencies or instrumentalities for consumption by individuals, or use by individuals for purposes of personal care or in the performance of services ordinarily rendered in or around the household, and which usually is consumed or expended in the course of such consumption or use;”
    Conn. Stat. §21a-74: “(a) Any person who sells or offers or exposes for sale at retail any consumer commodity… shall disclose to the consumer the unit and total price of such commodity as provided in subsection (b) of this section unless exempted pursuant to section 21a-76.