State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] Please also feel free to contact PaintCare at or by calling (855) PAINT09 if you have any questions or concerns. However, please note that PaintCare is not able to offer any legal advice or opinions to retailers. As such, if retailers opt not to incorporate the PaintCare Fee in the sticker price of products subject to that fee, retailers may want to seek guidance regarding relevant state laws and specific requirements from qualified legal counsel in your state.

Potentially Relevant Laws per State:

(Current as of 12/14/2022)

  • California
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §12024.2: “(a) It is unlawful for any person, at the time of sale of a commodity, to do any of the following:
    (1) Charge an amount greater than the price…, that is then advertised, posted, marked, displayed, or quoted for that commodity.
    (2) Charge an amount greater than the lowest price posted on the commodity itself or on a shelf tag that corresponds to the commodity, notwithstanding any limitation of the time period for which the posted price is in effect.”

 

  • Colorado
    Colo. Rev.