State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws §6-13-13: “It shall be unlawful to intentionally obstruct the view of any price being registered by a cash register or similar device, or the total cost of purchases, during a sale at retail of any goods or merchandise if the price is not visible to the consumer in another display on the same register or device.

 

  • Vermont
    9 V.S.A §2677: “Whenever any commodity or service is sold, or is offered, exposed, or advertised for sale…, the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be represented in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or prospective purchaser.”