State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] 6 V.S.A. §681(2): “(2) “Consumer commodity” means any food, drug, device, or cosmetic and other article, product, or commodity of any other kind or class, except for drugs sold only by prescription:(A) which are customarily produced for sale to retail sales agencies or instrumentalities for consumption by individuals, for use by individuals for purposes of personal care, or in the performance of services ordinarily rendered in or around the household; and

    (B) which usually are consumed or expended in the course of such consumption or use.”

    6 V.S.A. §682(b): “(b) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any consumer commodity shall disclose to the consumer the total price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.”

    VT Code of Rule 20 031 018 §2: “PERSONS TO WHOM REGULATIONS APPLY