State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] (B) which usually are consumed or expended in the course of such consumption or use.”

    6 V.S.A. §682(b): “(b) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any consumer commodity shall disclose to the consumer the total price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.”

    VT Code of Rule 20 031 018 §2: “PERSONS TO WHOM REGULATIONS APPLY
    If required by law, any person who sells, offers or exposes for sale at retail any of the consumer commodities or products designated in Section 6 of these regulations shall disclose to the consumer the price per unit of weight, measure or count and the total price thereof, as required by Section 4 of these regulations [sic].”

    6 V.S.A. §683: “Persons subject to the requirements of section 682 of this title shall disclose the unit price and total price to consumers in one or more of the following appropriate ways:
    (1) If the consumer commodity is so located that it is not conspicuously visible to the consumer, or if the consumer commodity is so located that the price information if displayed in accordance with subdivision (2) of this section would not be conspicuously visible to the consumer, by a sign or list bearing the price information, conspicuously placed near the point of procurement; or

    (2) by attachment of a stamp, tag, or label directly adjacent to the consumer commodity, on the shelf on which the commodity is displayed, or by stamping or affixing the price information on the commodity itself; or…”

 

  • Washington