State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] • New York
    N.Y. AGM 197-B: “A retail store shall:
    a. Display the retail price of each stock-keeping unit offered for sale, either on each unit or on easy to read shelf tags, or signs, located directly above or below or immediately adjacent to every stock-keeping unit or group of stock-keeping units of the same brand, size and price.
    b. Assure that the price charged after the final total has been determined is equivalent to the retail price.

 

  • Oregon
    ORS §618: “Whenever any commodity or service is sold, offered or exposed for sale, by weight, measure or count, the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be represented in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or prospective purchaser.”

 

  • Rhode Island
    R.I. Gen. Laws §6-31-1(1): “(1) “Consumer commodity” means any food, drug, device, or cosmetic and other article, product, or commodity of any other kind or class, except for drugs sold only by prescription, that: