State Pricing Laws may Govern how Pricing for PaintCare Products must be Displayed by Retailers
[…] 3. Those consumer commodities sold in units of whole pounds, pints, quarts, or gallons, and not a fraction thereof which have a retail price plainly marked thereon; but only the particular consumer commodity sold in such units shall be exempt; and
    4. Consumer commodities sold by any retail establishment operated by any person, firm, corporation or other business entity with fewer than eight (8) full-time employees and less than two (2) retail outlets.
    R.I. Gen. Laws §6-31-2(b): “(b) Every person who sells, offers for sale, or exposes for sale at retail any consumer commodity shall disclose to the consumer the total price of the consumer commodity as provided in this chapter.”

    R.I. Gen. Laws §6-31-3: “Persons subject to the requirements of § 6-31-2 shall disclose the unit price and total price to consumers in one or more of the following appropriate ways: